View Profile

Details

First Name

Michelle

Last Name

Maddox

Nickname

michelle-maddox

Optional profile fields

Artist Bio

I was born in Cambridge England in 1968. I have continuously painted alongside studying first for a higher diploma in Graphic design and later for a BA (Hons) in the History of Art at Birbeck college, University of London and presently for an MA fine art. I subsequently exhibited my paintings in parallel with my working life in galleries and theatres in London and Zürich. All of these experiences have inspired my art in a range of subjects, but primarily my focus is on light and atmosphere rather than subject. At present living in Zurich I sell directly from my studio and exhibit on a regular basis. I recently exhibited and sold in the Royal Academy Summer Exhibition London 2020/21. The last year of lockdown i have indulged in Master classes with favourite contemporary artists here at Winslow.

Website

http://www.michellemaddoxart.com